GDPR Statement

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Statement

As part of our relationship with you as a member of Canine Hydrotherapy Association (CHA) holds various types of data about you. This data includes, but may not be limited to, your first and last name, email address, record of your skills and/or training and/or CPD.


CHA holds this data for legitimate business interest and to be able to provide you with the service of accessing and updating your record of skills and/or training and/or CPD. We will only use your personal data for this purpose. Your data will only be stored electronically, we will not use your data for marketing purposes and we do not undertake any profiling of your data. We will not share your personal data with any third parties outside of CHA, other than Lantra who is the data processor. 

To enable you to always access your CHA Skills+ record we will hold your data for as long as you remain a member of the scheme. If you do advise us to delete your data then you will no longer be able to access your records. You are responsible for advising CHA of any changes needed to maintain the currency of your data, for example email address or name change. 


Canine Hydrotherapy Association Data Controller is: Michelle Silvester who can be contacted on 07976 500454. Initial communication is required by email with a subject heading FAO Data Controller followed by the members name.

You have various rights as a data subject under the General Data Protection Regulation which are set out fully on https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/ but your key rights are:


  • Should CHA fail in our duty to protect your data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).  www.ico.org.uk  
  • You have the right to request access to your personal data and CHA must comply within one month  
  • You have the right to request erasure of your data, however in doing so this will delete all of your learning records including insurance and water test records for the centre if you are a CAT A member.  You can request this by emailing equiries@canine-hydrotherapy.org who will delete your data within 20 working days  
  • You have the right to have personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete. If we have disclosed your personal data to third parties, CHA must inform them and you of the rectification within one month

 

GDPR Privacy Notice for Members (GB) CHA

© 2020 Lantra. All rights reserved. Terms & Privacy
release_20200917_1649